United States Innovation and Competition Act of 2021 and America COMPETES Act of 2022 Conferees

April 7, 2022

Overview

At the end of March 2022, the Senate and House undertook a series of procedural steps to allow for the formal conferencing of the Senate-passed U.S. Innovation and Competition Act (USICA) and the House-passed America COMPETES Act, two comprehensive legislative packages reorienting diplomatic posture to address China and increasing incentives for domestic innovation and onshoring of manufacturing. Republicans in both Chambers of Congress already expressed concerns around climate and immigration provisions in the House bill, though House Democrats have been forceful in defending their priorities. House Democrats will ultimately be restrained in this process as they will aim to ensure all 11 Senate Republicans remain on board with the final product, given Sen. Bernie Sanders (I-VT) opposition. There are likely more concessions to be made from the Senate conferees in this process. As of today, April 7, 2022, Senate and House leadership announced the list of conferees, which includes several Committee Chair and Ranking Members. See below for the full list.  

 

Senate Democrats

  • Patty Murray (D-WA), Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor and Pensions, Chair
  • Ron Wyden (D-OR), Senate Committee on Finance, Chair
  • Maria Cantwell (D-WA), Senate Committee on Commerce, Science and Transportation, Chair
  • Robert Menendez (D-NJ), Senate Committee on Foreign Relations, Chair
  • Sherrod Brown (D-OH), Committee on Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs, Chair
  • Jon Tester (D-MT), Committee on Veteran’s Affairs, Chair
  • Mark Warner (D-VA), Senate Select Committee on Intelligence, Chair
  • Tammy Baldwin (D-WI)
  • Martin Heinrich (D-NM)
  • Gary Peters (D-MI), Senate Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, Chair
  • Mark Kelly (D-AZ)
  • John Hickenlooper (D-CO)
  • Raphael Warnock (D-GA)

 

Senate Republicans

  • Roger Wicker (R-MS), Commerce, Science, and Transportation Committee, Ranking Member
  • Mike Crapo (R-ID), Finance Committee, Ranking Member
  • Jim Risch (R-ID), Foreign Relations Committee, Ranking Member
  • Richard Burr (R-NC), Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions Committee, Ranking Member
  • Rob Portman (R-OH), Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee, Ranking Member
  • Chuck Grassley (R-IA), Judiciary Committee, Ranking Member
  • Richard Shelby (R-AL), Appropriations Committee, Ranking Member (Vice Chair)
  • Pat Toomey (R-PA), Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Committee, Ranking Member
  • John Barrasso (R-WY), Energy and Natural Resources Committee, Ranking Member
  • Shelley Moore Capito (R-WV) Environment and Public Works Committee, Ranking Member
  • John Cornyn (R-TX)
  • Todd Young (R-IN)
  • Jerry Moran (R-KS)

 

House Democrats

Science, Space, and Technology

  • Eddie Bernice Johnson (D-TX), Chair
  • Zoe Lofgren (D-CA)
  • Suzanne Bonamici (D-OR)
  • Ami Bera (D-CA)
  • Haley Stevens (D-MI)
  • Jamaal Bowman (D-NY) 
  • Bill Foster (D-IL)

Energy and Commerce

  • Frank Pallone, Jr. (D-NJ), Chair
  • Anna Eshoo (D-CA)
  • Jan Schakowsky (D-IL)
  • Doris Matsui (D-CA)
  • Paul Tonko (D-NY)
  • Lisa Blunt Rochester (D-DE)
  • Darren Soto (D-FL)

Foreign Affairs

  • Gregory W. Meeks (D-NY), Chair
  • Ted Deutch (D-FL)
  • Karen Bass (D-CA)
  • Joaquin Castro (D-TX)
  • Chrissy Houlahan (D-PA)
  • Sara Jacobs (D-CA)
  • Adam Kinzinger (R-IL)

Ways and Means

  • Richard E. Neal (D-MA), Chair
  • Earl Blumenauer (D-OR)
  • Danny Davis (D-IL)
  • Suzan DelBene (D-WA)
  • Judy Chu (D-CA)
  • Dan Kildee (D-MI)
  • Jimmy Gomez (D-CA)

Agriculture

  • David Scott (D-GA), Chair
  • Chellie Pingree (D-ME)

Armed Services

  • Donald Norcross (D-NJ)
  • Veronica Escobar (D-TX)

Education and Labor

  • Robert C. “Bobby” Scott (D-VA), Chair
  • Congressman Joe Morelle (D-NY)

Financial Services

  • Maxine Waters (D-CA), Chair
  • Sylvia Garcia (D-TX)

Homeland Security

  • Dina Titus (D-NV)
  • Val Demings (D-FL)

Judiciary

  • Jerrold Nadler (D-NY), Chair
  • Mary Gay Scanlon (D-PA)

Natural Resources

  • Raúl M. Grijalva (D-AZ), Chair
  • Donald McEachin (D-VA)

Oversight and Reform

  • Carolyn B. Maloney (D-NY), Chair
  • Ro Khanna (D-CA)

Small Business

  • Nydia Velázquez (D-NY), Chair
  • Sharice Davids (D-KS)

Transportation and Infrastructure

  • Peter DeFazio (D-OR), Chair
  • Tom Malinowski (D-NJ)

Veterans Affairs

  • Mark Takano (D-CA), Chair
  • Chris Pappas (D-NH)

 

House Republicans

Science, Space, and Technology

  • Frank Lucas (R-OK), Ranking Member
  • Randy Weber (R-TX)                       
  • Brian Babin (R-TX)                          
  • Michael Waltz (R-FL)
  • Mike Garcia (R-CA)

Energy and Commerce

  • Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R-WA), Ranking Member
  • Larry Bucshon (R-IN)
  • Buddy Carter (R-GA)
  • Jeff Duncan (R-SC)
  • Dan Crenshaw (R-TX)

Foreign Affairs

  • Michael McCaul (R-TX), Ranking Member
  • Steve Chabot (R-OH)
  • Ann Wagner (R-MO)
  • Mark Green (R-TN)
  • Young Kim (R-CA)

Ways and Means

  • Kevin Brady (R-TX), Ranking Member
  • Vern Buchanan (R-FL)
  • Adrian Smith (R-NE)
  • Darin LaHood (R-IL)
  • Carol Miller (R-WV)

Agriculture

  • Glenn Thompson (R-PA), Ranking Member

Armed Services

  • Blake Moore (R-UT)

Education and Labor

  • Virginia Foxx (R-NC), Ranking Member

Financial Services

  • Andy Barr (R-KY)

Homeland Security

  • Michael Guest (R-MS)

Judiciary

  • Tom Tiffany (R-WI)

Natural Resources

  • Yvette Herrell (R-NM)

Oversight and Reform

  • James Comer (R-KY), Ranking Member

Small Business

  • Scott Fitzgerald (R-WI)

Transportation and Infrastructure

  • Rick Crawford (R-AR)

Veterans Affairs

  • Mike Bost (R-IL), Ranking Member